Get startedGlanrafon Fawr is a detached house in Llanfaglan, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 5RD). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 66), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 is 34.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 222 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Glanrafon Fawr's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2022
ADDASU ADEILAD ALLANOL I UN ANNEDD A THANC SEPTIC NEWYDD/ CONVERSION OF OUTBUILDING INTO A DWELLING AND NEW SEPTIC TANK
Latest sale on Glanrafon Fawr was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
Glanrafon Fawr outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,622
Street avg £1,659
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Efail Rhos — bus stop.
TYNNU'R RENDR PRESENNOL AC AIL-RENDRO YR WALIAU/HACK EXISTING RENDER AND RE-RENDER WALLS
27 February 2018Most recent
£360,000
+200.0%over 20 years4 March 1997
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 5RD: £105,000 (2024–2010).
3 Magdalen Terrace Llanfaglan Caernarfon
Sold Mar 2024
1 Magdalen Terrace Llanfaglan Caernarfon
Sold Jul 2023
6 Magdalen Terrace Llanfaglan Caernarfon
Sold Oct 2022
4 Magdalen Terrace Llanfaglan Caernarfon
Sold Mar 2017
2 Magdalen Terrace Llanfaglan Caernarfon
Sold Jan 2010
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LL54 5EE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.