Get started2 Magdalen Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Llanfaglan, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 5RD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Held since January 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 40.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 48.6% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
DIWYGIO AMOD 2 O GAIS CYNLLUNIO (C09A/0305/19/LL) I GADW NEWIDIADAI I'R TO FFLAT, GOSOD BALCONY JULIET I BYMRYD LLE'R BALIASRAD PRESENNOL SYDD YN AMGAU'R ARDAL TO FFLAT / VARIATION OF CONDITION 2 OF PLANNING PERMISSION (C09A/0309/19/LL) TO RETAIN AMENDMENTS CONSITING OF FLAT ROOF AREA, INSTALLATION OF A JULIET BALCONY TO REPLACE THE PRESENT BALYSTRADE ENCLOSING THE FLAT ROOF AREA
2 Magdalen Terrace changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 40.8% per year over 1 year.
£91,500
Growth on file: 40.8% per year over 1 year.
2 Magdalen Terrace is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,289
Street avg £1,743
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Efail Rhos — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
DYMCHWEL ESTYNIADAU CEFN PRESENNOL A CHODI ESTYNIAD DEULAWR / DEMOLISH EXISTING REAR EXTENSIONS TOGETHER WITH THE ERECTION OF A TWO STOREY EXTENSION
20 January 2010Most recent
£91,500
+40.8%9 September 2009
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 5RD: £160,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.