Get started2 Barns Way is a mid-terrace house in Newbold Verdon, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9RG). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (January 2023) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
At 61 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 24 EPCs). Sold June 2022 for £227,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Barns Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£227,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Barns Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,721
Street avg £3,431
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

23 June 2022Most recent
£227,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9RG: £285,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
Hall Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Newbold Verdon Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB