Get started16 Bluebell Green is a semi-detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9QL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 sits 76.8% above the 2015 sale of £112,017. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 33.1% below the postcode norm. At 74 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 43 EPCs). On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
16 Bluebell Green's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2025
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£112,017
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 16 Bluebell Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,514
Street avg £2,405
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

29 July 2015Most recent
£112,017
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9QL: £219,950 (2024–2020).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 9 years
Newbold Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Desford Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB