Get started4 Fox Covert is a detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 43.2% above the 2016 sale price.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2026
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£302,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Fox Covert lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,212
Street avg £2,796
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 154 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

20 May 2016Most recent
£302,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9QJ: £383,500 (2024–2016).
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 4 years
LE9 9DY
Newbold Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Desford Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB