Get started15 Bramble Drive is a detached house in Newbold Verdon, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 48.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
15 Bramble Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2025
Extension: Side of property
Certificate of (proposed) lawful development for a single storey side extension
15 Bramble Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 5 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 5 years.
15 Bramble Drive outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,156
Street avg £1,957
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

5 February 2016Most recent
£172,500
-1.4%over 10 months30 March 2015
£175,000
+44.6%over 4 years25 February 2011
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9LZ: £215,000 (2025–2019).
30 Bramble Drive Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Jan 2025
11 Bramble Drive Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Mar 2024
2 Bramble Drive Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold May 2020
42 Bramble Drive Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Jun 2019
33 Bramble Drive Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Mar 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Co-op — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Newbold Verdon Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.