Get started7 Alans Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Newbold Verdon, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9LB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2018 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 106% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £322,500.
7 Alans Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 5 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 5 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2023Most recent
£322,500
+40.2%over 5 years15 June 2018
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9LB: £201,000 (2022–2009).
LE9 9QW
Co-op — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Newbold Verdon Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB