Get started48 Peckleton Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9JU). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 96.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £275,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
CREATION OF VEHICULAR ACCESS
48 Peckleton Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 26 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 48 Peckleton Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,819
Street avg £2,720
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

4 November 2022Most recent
£275,000
+62.7%over 5 years16 June 2017
£169,000
+35.2%over 5 years15 August 2011
£125,000
+635.3%over 14 years21 March 1997
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9JU: £360,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
LE9 9HP
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Desford Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.