Get started22 Cambridge Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9JB). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in February 2001. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 sits 237.7% above the 2001 sale of £106,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 54.8% below the postcode norm.
22 Cambridge Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£106,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 22 Cambridge Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£906
Street avg £2,294
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2001Most recent
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9JB: £195,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LE9 9NB
Manor Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Desford Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB