Get started4 Gables Close is a detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9JA). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2015) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 200 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in February 2016. Today's modelled estimate of £526,000 is 38.4% above the 2016 sale price.
4 Gables Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2025
4 Gables Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£380,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 4 Gables Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,900
Street avg £2,109
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 115 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

22 February 2016Most recent
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9JA: £140,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 9 years
LE9 9LZ
Newbold Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Desford Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB