Get started1 Gables Close is a detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9JA). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in June 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 35.1% above the 2014 sale price.
1 Gables Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2024
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£244,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Gables Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,207
Street avg £2,089
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 120 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

20 June 2014Most recent
£244,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9JA: £140,000 (2024–2021).
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 9 years
LE9 9QT
Newbold Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Desford Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB