Get started17 Burley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9HX). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since August 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 78.9% above the 2009 sale of £132,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 5 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 17 Burley Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,409
Street avg £2,163
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2009Most recent
£132,500
+10.4%over 5 years1 April 2004
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9HX: £214,950 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LE9 9FY
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Desford Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB