Get started2 Beaufort Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9HS). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 2.9% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 106.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £232,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Beaufort Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 21 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 2 Beaufort Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,296
Street avg £2,297
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

26 September 2025Most recent
£232,000
+19.0%over 2 years16 June 2023
£195,000
+37.8%over 17 years3 March 2006
£141,500
+12.7%over 1 year30 April 2004
£125,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9HS: £159,000 (2024–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LE9 9HP
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Desford Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.