Get started6 Gloucester Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 42.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 84.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 76 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2026
Extensions and alterations to dwelling
6 Gloucester Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 21 years.
£184,950
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 6 Gloucester Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,434
Street avg £1,776
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

8 July 2016Most recent
£184,950
+21.3%over 8 years22 February 2008
£152,500
+182.4%over 9 years27 November 1998
£54,000
+27.1%over 3 years19 May 1995
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9HQ: £170,000 (2019–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LE9 9FY
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Desford Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.