Get started4 Essex Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9HP). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 28.6% above the 2018 sale price. At 59 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last sale on file: £185,000 in November 2018.
4 Essex Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 9 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 4 Essex Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,136
Street avg £3,061
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

9 November 2018Most recent
£185,000
+105.7%over 9 years30 June 2009
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9HP: £165,000 (2022–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LE9 9HP
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Desford Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB