Get started3 Bedford Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9HN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 723 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 67 m² it's 19.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 sits 71.3% above the 2011 sale of £122,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 23.1% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
3 Bedford Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Aug 2020
Extensions and alterations to dwelling
3 Bedford Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Bedford Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,817
Street avg £3,669
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

10 March 2011Most recent
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9HN: £182,500 (2024–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
LE9 9HS
Manor Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Desford Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB