Get started5 Hamble Close is a detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9HH). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2058 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 191 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £491,000 sits 78.5% above the 2010 sale of £275,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 24.5% below the postcode norm.
5 Hamble Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2020
5 Hamble Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£275,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Hamble Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,438
Street avg £2,245
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

18 November 2010Most recent
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9HH: £230,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
LE9 9NB
Manor Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Desford Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB