Get started39 Grace Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 is 31.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). 5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Sold April 2022 for £350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Non material amendment to planning permission 22/00738/HOU. Amendment to windows, roof light and internal layout alterations
39 Grace Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 39 Grace Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,147
Street avg £2,171
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension (following demolition of conservatory), first floor front/side extension, garage conversion and other alterations
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 April 2022Most recent
£350,000
+70.7%over 18 years7 April 2004
£205,000
+22.8%over 1 year6 December 2002
£167,000
+31.0%over 1 year30 March 2001
£127,500
+78.9%over 5 years30 November 1995
£71,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9FZ: £340,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LE9 9GD
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bosworth Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.