Get started1 Kingfisher Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9DA). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 105.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £495,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Kingfisher Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

1 August 2022Most recent
£495,000
+71.3%over 14 years31 August 2007
£289,000
+3.2%13 April 2007
£280,000
+14.3%over 3 years30 May 2003
£244,950
+28.9%over 1 year22 May 2002
£190,000
+55.7%over 3 years28 August 1998
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9DA: £285,000 (2025–2004).
LE9 9FB
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Desford Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.