Get startedThe Oaks is a property in Kirkby Mallory, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7QJ). It has council tax band A.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 16.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £956,250.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Latest sale on The Oaks was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£956,250
Growth on file: 16.7% per year over 5 years.
30 June 2020Most recent
£956,250
+125.0%over 5 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

2 April 2015
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7QJ: £450,000 (2025–2015).
New Park Farm Stapleton Lane Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold May 2025
6 Stapleton Lane Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold Mar 2022
21 Stapleton Lane Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold Jan 2021
10 Stapleton Lane Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold Oct 2017
14 Stapleton Lane Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold Dec 2015
LE9 7DQ
Bardon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
3.0 km
Heath Lane Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.