Get started31 Hinckley Road is a mid-terrace house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7LG). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 sits 88% above the 2013 sale of £83,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm. At 80 m² it's 19.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 24 EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (April 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jan 2025
31 Hinckley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£83,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 31 Hinckley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,044
Street avg £1,955
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2013Most recent
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7LG: £140,000 (2024–2023).
11 Hinckley Road Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jul 2024
47b Hinckley Road Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Mar 2024
7 Hinckley Road Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Dec 2023
13 Hinckley Road Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Sept 2023
33 Hinckley Road Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
LE9 7DQ
New Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Newlands Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB