Get started17 New Street is a mid-terrace house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7FS). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2017 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 60.2% above the 2019 sale of £108,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 69.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £108,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 18 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 18 years.
17 New Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,612
Street avg £1,281
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 February 2019Most recent
£108,000
+10.8%over 13 years12 May 2005
£97,500
+22.0%over 1 year10 October 2003
£79,950
+90.4%over 2 years8 December 2000
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7FS: £135,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE9 7AB
New Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Townlands Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.