Get started2 Bodycote Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6WT). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1386 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 sits 55.7% above the 2014 sale of £229,950. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Bodycote Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 15 years.
£229,950
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Bodycote Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £2,075
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

17 April 2014Most recent
£229,950
+17.9%over 2 years18 August 2011
£195,000
-20.7%over 3 years28 March 2008
£246,000
+182.8%over 8 years23 April 1999
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6WT: £300,000 (2023–2016).
5 Bodycote Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Dec 2023
18 Bodycote Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jan 2019
1 Bodycote Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Sept 2016
12 Bodycote Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2016
8 Bodycote Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Sept 2015
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
LE9 6WT
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hallbrook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.