Get started16 Crowfoot Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6WR). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 16% above the 2020 sale price. Sold August 2020 for £249,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Crowfoot Way has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension depth 3.98m, height 3m and eaves height 2.24m
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
16 Crowfoot Way is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,631
Street avg £2,680
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey extension to side
3 August 2020Most recent
£249,950
+71.8%over 15 years24 March 2005
£145,500
+61.8%over 2 years5 July 2002
£89,950
+18.4%over 1 year4 August 2000
£75,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6WR: £289,950 (2025–2023).
3 Crowfoot Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Sept 2025
26 Crowfoot Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold May 2025
37 Crowfoot Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Dec 2024
39 Crowfoot Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2024
6 Crowfoot Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
LE9 6UD
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hallbrook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.