Get started75 Cromford Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6UT). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1457 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 is 18.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £380,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
75 Cromford Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jan 2022
75 Cromford Way has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 75 Cromford Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,807
Street avg £2,348
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of consevatory to rear of dwelling
9 December 2019Most recent
£380,000
+26.7%over 5 years25 April 2014
£300,000
-3.2%over 1 year25 October 2012
£310,000
-5.6%over 5 years30 August 2007
£328,500
+72.9%over 5 years31 May 2002
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6UT: £322,850 (2024–2022).
28 Cromford Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jul 2024
25 Cromford Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold May 2024
27 Cromford Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2023
19 Cromford Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jun 2023
5 Cromford Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
LE9 6RF
Holbeck Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Thomas Estley Community College. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.