Get started14 Cromford Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6UT). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 42.7% above the 2015 sale price. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in February 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2024
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 14 Cromford Way.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey extension to the side
14 Cromford Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
14 Cromford Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,832
Street avg £2,384
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

25 February 2015Most recent
£295,000
+204.1%over 17 years30 April 1997
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6UT: £322,850 (2024–2022).
28 Cromford Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jul 2024
25 Cromford Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold May 2024
27 Cromford Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2023
19 Cromford Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jun 2023
5 Cromford Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
LE9 6XY
Holbeck Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Thomas Estley Community College. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.