Get started5 Blockley Road is a detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6TL). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2016) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 25% above the 2016 sale price.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£279,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Blockley Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,979
Street avg £2,876
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

7 December 2016Most recent
£279,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6TL: £222,500 (2024–2022).
22 Blockley Road Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Nov 2024
20 Blockley Road Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Dec 2023
28 Blockley Road Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Dec 2022
14 Blockley Road Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jun 2022
26 Blockley Road Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jun 2022
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 7 years
LE9 6XX
Lea Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Old Mill Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB