Get started169 Buxton Crescent is a detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6TA). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 37.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 84 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £451,108 in November 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Side of property
Conversion of garage to study/gym, single storey side extension and alterations
169 Buxton Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 6 years.
£451,108
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 6 years.
On years held, 169 Buxton Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,856
Street avg £2,881
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 79 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

14 November 2025Most recent
£451,108
+47.9%over 6 years28 June 2019
£304,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6TA: £313,000 (2024–2024).
69 Buxton Crescent Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Sept 2024
67 Buxton Crescent Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2024
81 Buxton Crescent Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2024
5 Buxton Crescent Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jul 2024
1 Buxton Crescent Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jun 2024
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 5 years
LE9 6SW
Broughton Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Thomas Estley Community College. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.