Get started15 Chandler Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6SW). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 35.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £279,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Chandler Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 15 years.
£279,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 15 Chandler Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,818
Street avg £2,672
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

1 June 2018Most recent
£279,000
+32.9%over 13 years3 August 2004
£210,000
+7.7%over 9 months27 October 2003
£194,950
+19.6%over 10 months13 December 2002
£162,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6SW: £311,000 (2025–2016).
5 Chandler Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Feb 2025
16 Chandler Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Sept 2020
8 Chandler Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2018
7 Chandler Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Dec 2017
12 Chandler Way Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Oct 2016
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LE9 6WT
Townsend Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Old Mill Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.