Get started13 Condor Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6RR). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 59% above the 2011 sale of £117,000. On the market in October 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 16 EPCs).
13 Condor Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2021
13 Condor Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 16 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 16 years.
13 Condor Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,917
Street avg £2,273
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2011Most recent
£117,000
+5.4%over 11 months26 November 2010
£111,000
+9.9%over 6 years20 August 2004
£101,000
+69.7%over 2 years30 November 2001
£59,500
+26.6%over 1 year21 July 2000
£47,000
+27.0%over 4 years12 April 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6RR: £240,000 (2024–2021).
8 Condor Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Mar 2024
21 Condor Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2023
7 Condor Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jul 2023
19 Condor Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Mar 2023
15 Condor Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
LE9 6SP
Condor Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Orchard Church of England Primary School, Broughton Astley. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.