Get started7 Deniston Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6QT). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1414 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 sits 51% above the 2014 sale of £241,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 131 m² it's 24.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 4 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014).
7 Deniston Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2021
7 Deniston Avenue has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey front and rear extensions and first floor side extensions
7 Deniston Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 11 years.
£241,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 7 Deniston Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,835
Street avg £2,306
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

12 December 2014Most recent
£241,000
+41.8%over 10 years30 April 2004
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6QT: £249,950 (2021–2006).
2 Deniston Avenue Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Sept 2021
3 Deniston Avenue Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jul 2014
4 Deniston Avenue Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jun 2010
10 Deniston Avenue Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Feb 2002
13 Deniston Avenue Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jul 1999
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE9 6WT
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Orchard Church of England Primary School, Broughton Astley. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.