Get started2 Berford Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6NP). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1237 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 sits 64.2% above the 2013 sale of £218,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 23.3% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in September 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Berford Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 17 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 17 years.
2 Berford Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,897
Street avg £2,859
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

20 September 2013Most recent
£218,000
+23.2%over 10 years2 May 2003
£177,000
+73.5%over 2 years9 June 2000
£102,000
+27.6%over 3 years31 October 1996
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6NP: £270,000 (2022–2008).
11 Berford Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jul 2022
12 Berford Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Feb 2015
8 Berford Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2014
3 Berford Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2008
1 Berford Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jan 2003
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LE9 6WT
The Fieldway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Old Mill Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.