Get started6 Cotton Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 12.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 136.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £186,600 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 6 Cotton Close.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side of property
Erection of a part single and two storey side extension (revised scheme of 21/01916/FUL)
6 Cotton Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£186,600
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 6 Cotton Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,217
Street avg £2,220
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Extension: Side of property
Erection of a part single part two storey side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 October 2021Most recent
£186,600
+49.3%over 13 years27 June 2008
£124,950
+72.3%over 6 years14 June 2002
£72,500
+58.5%over 2 years18 August 1999
£45,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6NJ: £167,000 (2022–2014).
7 Cotton Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Nov 2022
4 Cotton Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Oct 2020
13 Cotton Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold May 2018
17 Cotton Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold May 2016
14 Cotton Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jun 2013
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
LE9 6SP
The Fieldway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Old Mill Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.