Get started4 Aland Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6NE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in September 2008. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 66.9% above the 2008 sale of £142,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
4 Aland Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 12 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Aland Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,945
Street avg £2,470
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

5 September 2008Most recent
£142,000
-5.3%over 1 year5 January 2007
£150,000
+108.3%over 5 years23 February 2001
£72,000
+20.0%over 1 year12 November 1999
£60,000
+22.4%over 3 years26 June 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6NE: £300,000 (2024–2021).
21 Aland Gardens Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Oct 2024
11 Aland Gardens Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Sept 2024
36 Aland Gardens Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jun 2022
3 Aland Gardens Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Apr 2021
40 Aland Gardens Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LE9 6NE
Swannington Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Old Mill Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.