Get started18 Aland Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6NE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 28.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 18 Aland Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,261
Street avg £2,393
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

30 September 2020Most recent
£225,000
+200.0%over 20 years25 August 2000
£75,000
+36.4%over 3 years12 December 1996
£55,000
-3.5%14 June 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6NE: £300,000 (2024–2021).
21 Aland Gardens Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Oct 2024
11 Aland Gardens Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Sept 2024
36 Aland Gardens Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jun 2022
3 Aland Gardens Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Apr 2021
40 Aland Gardens Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LE9 6UD
Swannington Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Old Mill Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.