Get started43 Aston Way is a detached house in Sapcote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4AW). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (September 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £395,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£395,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 43 Aston Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,974
Street avg £3,073
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

28 January 2022Most recent
£395,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4AW: £326,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School, Sapcote. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB