Get started9 Winston Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Croft, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3ZG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 22.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £205,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Winston Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5 metres, with a maximum height of 3.75 metres and height to eaves of 2.75 metres
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£205,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Winston Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

22 December 2021Most recent
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3ZG: £121,000 (2024–2003).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
LE9 3AA
Pochin Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB