Get started3 Windermere Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Croft, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3HE). It has a recorded floor area of 250 m² (around 2691 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 73).
Held since April 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 250 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £618,000 sits 157.5% above the 2006 sale of £240,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 50.3% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Windermere Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
Rear extension, conservatory, alterations to the roof to increase ridge height thereby creating rooms in the roof space, formation of further garage and single storey front extensions (revised scheme)
3 Windermere Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£618,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 3 Windermere Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£960
Street avg £2,357
Floor Area
250 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed rear extension, conservatory, alterations to the roof to increase the ridge height thereby creating rooms in the roof space and formation of further garage (revised scheme)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 April 2006Most recent
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3HE: £414,999 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LE9 3AD
Pochin Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB