Get started12 School Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Croft, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3HB). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 48.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2024
12 School Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 13 years.
£173,011
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£2,662
Street avg £2,460
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

18 May 2015Most recent
£173,011
+88.1%over 13 years8 May 2002
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3HB: £200,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
LE9 3ER
Bridle Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB