Get started4 Holliers Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Croft, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3ER). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 28.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 70 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2022
Latest sale on 4 Holliers Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 4 Holliers Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,859
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

19 April 2021Most recent
£250,000
+42.9%over 7 years26 July 2013
£175,000
+34.6%over 7 months20 December 2012
£130,000
-27.8%over 7 years2 August 2005
£179,950
+127.8%over 7 years28 April 1998
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3ER: £180,000 (2020–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LE9 3AA
Kendalls Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.