Get started4 Sopers Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Croft, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3EN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 24.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £217,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 9 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 9 years.
4 Sopers Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,719
Street avg £2,833
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 February 2022Most recent
£217,500
+31.8%over 9 years7 November 2012
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3EN: £218,000 (2024–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LE9 3ER
Bridle Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB