Get startedThe Nook is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Croft, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £220,000. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The Nook has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², The Nook stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,492
Street avg £1,909
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

3 October 2025Most recent
£220,000
+14.6%over 4 years24 June 2021
£192,000
+188.7%over 19 years16 April 2002
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3EF: £225,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LE9 3AH
Croft Bridge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.