Get started2 School Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3BD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Held since July 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 173.3% above the 2002 sale of £96,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 15.2% below the postcode norm.
2 School Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£96,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 2 School Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,227
Street avg £1,809
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

5 July 2002Most recent
£96,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3BD: £192,500 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LE9 3GB
Ratcliffe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB