Get started24 Narborough Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3AW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 91.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £249,000.
24 Narborough Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2024
24 Narborough Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 24 Narborough Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,095
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

19 January 2024Most recent
£249,000
+31.4%over 5 years3 August 2018
£189,450
+7.6%over 9 months2 November 2017
£176,000
+304.6%over 19 years1 May 1998
£43,500
22 September 1995
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3AW: £251,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
LE9 3ER
Ratcliffe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.