Get started1 Main Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3AU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 19.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £177,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Main Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Main Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,855
Street avg £3,233
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2023Most recent
£177,000
+26.4%over 2 years11 December 2020
£140,000
20 October 2016
£140,000
+0.7%over 8 years11 April 2008
£139,000
+205.5%over 8 years30 April 1999
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3AU: £185,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LE9 3AH
Brook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.