Get started3 Eunice Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 13.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 52.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £197,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 3 Eunice Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,526
Street avg £1,887
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2023Most recent
£197,000
+58.9%over 13 years10 July 2009
£124,000
-0.8%over 1 year14 December 2007
£125,000
+108.5%over 7 years13 October 2000
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3AQ: £185,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LE9 3GB
Brook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.