Get started4 Cheney Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since November 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 sits 55.6% above the 2007 sale of £133,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 97.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Cheney Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 10 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 4 Cheney Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,078
Street avg £1,425
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

16 November 2007Most recent
£133,000
+82.3%over 5 years30 August 2002
£72,950
+31.4%over 2 years19 May 2000
£55,500
+20.7%over 2 years10 November 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3AF: £105,000 (2013–2002).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LE9 3AH
Brook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.