Get startedKimcote Barn is a three-bedroom detached house in Kimcote, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5RU). It has a recorded floor area of 249 m² (around 2680 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £808,000 is 34.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 249 m² it's 21.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (206 m² median across 18 EPCs). Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Kimcote Barn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at Kimcote Barn is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
5 days notice to remove two small cherry trees that are dead or nearly dead within the boundary of our home. These were pruned (with consent) two years ago to try to help them but to no avail.
Kimcote Barn's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£808,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 10 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 10 years.
Habitable Rooms for Kimcote Barn lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,410
Street avg £2,956
Floor Area
249 m²
Street avg 239 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Works to trees
30 May 2017Most recent
£600,000
+15.4%over 6 years11 April 2011
£520,000
-7.1%over 4 years16 March 2007
£560,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5RU: £465,000 (2025–2017).
Manor Barn Walton Road Kimcote Lutterworth
Sold Jul 2025
Willow Rise Walton Road Kimcote Lutterworth
Sold Sept 2023
Heathfield Walton Road Kimcote Lutterworth
Sold May 2020
The Rowans Walton Road Kimcote Lutterworth
Sold Dec 2017
Ivy Cottage Walton Road Kimcote Lutterworth
Sold Sept 2017
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 10.7 t/year
LE17 5LU
Manor Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Gilmorton Chandler Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.