Get startedBrooke Lodge is a four-bedroom detached house in Walton, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5RL). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £523,000 is 45.3% above the 2016 sale price. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Brooke Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2026
Brooke Lodge has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Works to trees (fell)
Brooke Lodge's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.2% per year over 10 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: -3.2% per year over 10 years.
Brooke Lodge outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,236
Street avg £2,909
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a first floor extension to dwelling
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 December 2016Most recent
£360,000
+25.4%over 6 years28 July 2010
£287,000
-42.6%over 3 years5 October 2006
£499,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5RL: £375,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LE17 5AW
Dog & Gun — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Gilmorton Chandler Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.