Get startedCentral Cottage is a property in Bruntingthorpe, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5QF).
Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 25.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
A recent planning application at Central Cottage was refused — worth checking the council file.
Installation of external wall insulation to the existing solid external walls, external insulated wall build-up to the outside face of the existing masonry walls, finished with a smooth rendered surface. Replacement of the existing exposed brickwork with a rendered finish.
Price for Central Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£385,000
Growth on file: 25.8% per year over 10 years.
25 August 2006Most recent
£385,000
+816.7%over 9 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

Works to trees
2 January 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5QF: £456,250 (2022–2021).
The Post Office Main Street Bruntingthorpe Lutterworth
Sold Dec 2022
Carpenters Cottage Main Street Bruntingthorpe Lutterworth
Sold Aug 2022
Copson Cottage Main Street Bruntingthorpe Lutterworth
Sold Sept 2021
Rose Cottage Main Street Bruntingthorpe Lutterworth
Sold May 2021
Old School Farm Main Street Bruntingthorpe Lutterworth
Sold Mar 2021
LE17 5JN
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
Arnesby Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.